Table 1

Laboratory results for the patient

TestValueReference values
Haemoglobin mmol·L−111.58.5–11
Haematocrit0.560.4–0.5
Red blood cell count ×1012 L−15.84.5–5.5
White blood cell count ×106 L−16.54–10
JAK-2 geneNo mutation detected
Urea mmol·L−16.43.5–7.5
Creatinine µmol·L−164.670–110
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) U·L−11515–37
Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) U·L−12313–61
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) U·L−15445–117
Gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT) U·L−11715–85
C-reactive protein (CRP) mg·L−12.9<6.0
Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) mU·L−11.40.35–4.5